Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2018

Nature of Learning is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement explains how we use any information you give to us and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We ask you to read it carefully. We may be required to change it from time to time so we also ask you to check it occasionally to make sure you are aware of the latest version.

HOW WE COMPLY WITH THE DATA PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND 2018 TO BE EFFECTIVE FROM 25TH MAY 2018

We treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) that you provide us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. Under this Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. Any amendments to this policy will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you send your children to Forest School sessions run by Nature of Learning we receive information about you and any children who attend our nurseries in a number of different ways.

You may give us the information when you:

  • Book a place on a Forest School session
  • When you sign in at the start of each session
  • When you let us know about a change in your personal circumstances (for example, if you change your name when you get married or move house). 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information that we have about you and your children for the running of Nature of learning and to comply with health and safety requirements. These generally fall into the following areas.

  1. Administration– This applies to past, current and potential future children and their parents / guardians.

We use this information for the provision of child care.

The types of personal information we collect and use include:

  • The personal details of your child;
  • Details of the child’s Family (so we can contact you in case of an emergency)
  • Medical information (so we can cater for any special needs) 
  1. Keeping you informed– This applies to current, past and potential future children and their parents / guardians.

We use this information to keep you updated about events run by Nature of learning Folk e.g. to let you know about news, events and changes to schedules.

The types of information we collect and use include:

  • Email address. So we can email you updates and newsletters.

(Note: This is optional, and you can opt out of receiving email updates at any time).

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH:

Generally, we only use your information within Nature of learning.  There are some occasions when we need to share personal information about you and / or your child with third parties. These are:

  • In case of an emergency, we may need to share with the emergency services details of your child including details of any medical conditions as provided to us by you.
  • To contact you when we want to inform you about events run by Nature of Learning 

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA:

We use third party data processors, these are secure online systems and any personal information shared with us is stored securely for necessary use by Little Forest Folk.

The following systems are in use and their privacy statements and policies can be found below.

  • We use Bookwhen to allow customers to book and make payments for sessions.  Customer data is held in a data centre in London. Postmark is used as a sub processor to send our emails and they are based in Chicago. They have gone to great lengths to demonstrate compliance with GDPR - see https://postmarkapp.com/eu-privacy. Bookwhen use Stripe as a sub processor which you can view more about their compliance here - https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

WHERE WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

As we use third party storage systems (detailed above), personal information may be stored in servers outside of the United Kingdom. We will only use your personal information in the United Kingdom.

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We will process your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act. This means that we will:

  • Only collect and hold information about you which we need for some reason;
  • Keep your personal information up to date and accurate (to help us do this, please let us know if any of your details change);
  • Take appropriate steps to protect your personal information from being used without permission, or illegally, and to safeguard your rights; and
  • Destroy your personal information in a secure way once we no longer need it.

 

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights over your personal information. Most importantly, you have a right to ask for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you but there are some legal exceptions to this, such as information which is confidential to Nature of learning. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you should contact us on sarah@natureoflearning.co.uk.

Get in touch!


For further information and details of private tuition or questions about forest school, please contact Sarah...